Wednesday, February 8, 2023
HomeNewsThunder Announce the Squad for Upcoming Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy

Thunder Announce the Squad for Upcoming Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy

A 15-member squad has announced who will represent Lancashire, Cheshire and Cumbria in the upcoming Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy. The squad was decided after the conclusion of the North West Cup, which witnessed talents from around the region that played in a series of T20 and 50-over games in front of selectors.

Six players – Georgie Boyce, Natalie Brown, Danielle Collins, Alice Dyson, Alex Hartley and Ellie Threlkeld – have all previously played Lancashire Thunder in the Kia Super League. However, Thunder will play in the North Group of the Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy and start their tournament against Lightning on Saturday 29 August at Trent Bridge

Regional Performance Director, David Thorley, said: “We are thrilled to announce an exciting group of 15 players who will represent the North West region in the Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy.”

David shared, “There is a real blend of youth and experience in this side, from Alex Hartley who is a Cricket World Cup winner with England, a core-group with previous KSL exposure, to players who have impressed in their respective age-group systems across Lancashire, Cheshire and Cumbria.”

“Despite battles with inclement weather, the standard of cricket throughout the matches played in the North West Cup was of a high standard and we are looking forward to getting started at Trent Bridge a week on Saturday,” Thorley added.

Thunder Squad for Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy

Georgie Boyce, Natalie Brown, Alice Clarke, Danielle Collins, Rebecca Duckworth, Alice Dyson, Alex Hartley, Liberty Heap, Laura Jackson, Hannah Jones, Laura Marshall, Daisy Mullan, Olivia Thomas, Ellie Threlkeld, Sophia Turner

Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy groups:

North: Central Sparks, Lightning, Northern Diamonds, Thunder

South: South East Stars, Southern Vipers, Sunrisers, Western Storm

Fixture: (All times in BST)

Saturday, August 29

North Group: Central Sparks vs Northern Diamonds (Edgbaston, 10.30 am); Lightning vs Thunder (Trent Bridge, 10.30 am)

South Group: Sunrisers vs Southern Vipers (Chelmsford, 10.30 am); South-East Stars vs Western Storm (Beckenham, 10.30 am)

Monday, August 31

North Group: Thunder vs Central Sparks (TBC, 10.30 am); Northern Diamonds vs Lightning (Emirates Riverside, 10.30 am)

South Group: Western Storm vs Southern Vipers (Bristol, 10.30 am); South-East Stars vs Sunrisers (Beckenham, 10.30 am)

Saturday, September 5

North Group: Central Sparks vs Thunder (New Road, 10.30 am); Lightning vs Northern Diamonds (Grace Road, 10.30 am)

South Group: Sunrisers vs Western Storm (Chelmsford, 10.30 am); Southern Vipers vs South East Stars (Hove, 10.30 am)

Thursday, September 10

North Group: Thunder vs Northern Diamonds (TBC, 10.30 am); Central Sparks vs Lightning (New Road, 10.30 am)

South Group: Western Storm vs South East Stars (Bristol, 10.30 am); Southern Vipers vs Sunrisers (Ageas Bowl, 10.30 am)

Sunday, September 13

South Group: Southern Vipers vs Western Storm (Ageas Bowl, 10.30 am); Sunrisers vs South East Stars (Chelmsford, 10.30 am)

North Group: Thunder vs Lightning (TBC, 10.30 am); Northern Diamonds vs Central Sparks (Emerald Headingley, 10.30 am)

Saturday, September 19

South Group: South East Stars vs Southern Vipers (Kia Oval, 10.30 am); Western Storm vs Sunrisers (Bristol, 10.30 am)

North Group: Northern Diamonds vs Thunder (Emerald Headingley, 10.30 am); Lightning vs Central Sparks (Grace Road, 10.30 am)

Saturday, September 26

Final

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular

- Advertisment -